Bernie F. Omann

Bernie F. Omann

Bernie F. Omann

Biography

House 1987-92 (District 16A)

Party when first elected: Independent Republican

Counties Served: Benton, Morrison, Stearns
BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
Date of Birth: 12/28/1964 Date of Death:
Birth Place: Birth County: Birth Country:
Other Names: Bernie
Gender: Male Religion: Catholic
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Joseph

Occupation (when first elected): Farmer
EDUCATION

Brainerd Community College; Junior College/Community College; Graduate
St. Cloud State University; B.A.; Political Science
OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE
State Governor Staff Minnesota Governor Arne Carlson's Office (Deputy Chief of Staff) 06/30/1997 to ??/??/????
FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Dana (first listed in 1989)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Bernard P. Omann, Sr. - Father
GENERAL NOTES

He ran as the Independent Republican endorsed candidate for the 7th Congressional House District in 1992 and 1994.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

SESSIONS SERVED
Legislative Session: 77th (1991-1992) Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 16A Residence: Saint Joseph
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Agriculture
Agriculture Subcommittee: Dairy and Livestock
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Environment and Natural Resources Division
Economic Development
Economic Development Subcommittee: Review of Economic Development Strategies
Health and Human Services
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Standards and Regulations
Legislative Session: 76th (1989-1990) Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1988 Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
District: 16A Residence: Saint Joseph
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Agriculture
Agriculture Subcommittee: Dairy and Livestock
Education
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division
Health and Human Services
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Social Services
Legislative Session: 75th (1987-1988) Session Details
Body: House Elected: 12/22/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989 (Special Election)
District: 16A Residence: Saint Joseph
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Agriculture
Agriculture Subcommittee: Dairy and Livestock
Agriculture Subcommittee: Soil and Water Conservation
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Government Structures
Higher Education
Local and Urban Affairs
Session Notes: Initially his opponent, Carl Stich, was declared the winner by 6 votes. After an automatic recount was held, Bernard P. Omann, Jr. was determined to be the winner by 48 votes. He won his father's, Ben P. Omann, seat in the special election called after his father died in November 1986.
OTHER INFORMATION
No other information has been entered for this legislator.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Paths to Bernie F. Omann
Potential Connections via
Relationship Science
You
Bernie F. Omann
Political Donations Received
$500
1994
$500
1994
This web site is not endorsed by, directly affiliated with, maintained, authorized, or sponsored by Bernie F. Omann. The use of any trade name or trademark is for identification and reference purposes only and does not imply any association with the trademark holder. The Presence of Bernie F. Omann's profile does not indicate a business or promotional relationship of any kind between RelSci and Bernie F. Omann.